This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25C Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | 16 APDD Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Ramensky district, Moscow Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chkalovsky Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Chkalovsky Air Base |
Narrative:On 12 July 1942, B-25C of 16 BAP crashed at Ramensky district, Moscow Oblast.
Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Navigator: Lt Anatoly Ivanovich Kryazhin, KIA
Radio Operator: Starshina Leonid Andreevich Vorobiev, KIA
Air Gunner: Sergeant Alexander Grigorievich Krizhanovsky, KIA
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_pechatnoi_knigi_pamyati1052340829/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51397029/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51397030/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie9466420/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102292767/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102335218/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106201320/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chkalovsky_(air_base)
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12648 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12649 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12650 