Runway excursion Incident Cessna 402B PT-LKC, Wednesday 18 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-LKC
MSN: 402B-0850
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 402B veered off the runway while landing at Salvador International Airport. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/2025/06/18/aviao-faz-pouso-em-salvador.ghtml

Location