Incident Cessna 310R II VH-TBG, Wednesday 18 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2025
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R II
Owner/operator:Private, opb Jandakot Flight Centre Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TBG
MSN: 310R0299
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Teledyne-continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Darwin International Airport (DRW/YPDN), Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bathurst Island Airport, NT (BRT/YBTI)
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 310R II, VH-TBG, experienced a left main gear collapse while landing and veered off runway 11 at Darwin International Airport (DRW/YPDN), Darwin, Northern Territory.

Emergency services were standing by after the pilot made an emergency call due to an undercarriage issue.

Sources:

https://www.ntnews.com.au/subscribe/news/1/?sourceCode=NTWEB_WRE170_a_GGL&dest=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ntnews.com.au%2Fnews%2Fnorthern-territory%2Fjandakot-flight-centre-light-aircraft-crash-lands-at-darwin-airport-pilot-uninjured%2Fnews-story%2Ff9bb3bdc5c6c74f2dd2f1a07dd97c9d4&memtype=anonymous&mode=premium

CASA (Civil Aviation Safety Authority)
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=TBG
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHTBG/history/20250618/0145Z/YBTI/YPDN
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-tbg#3ad969c4

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10794985 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-SGL, N87202

Location