This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1943 |
| Time: | 23:54 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED694 |
| MSN: | WS-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lactariaweg road, Stevensbeek, Noord-Brabant -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the 6./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CP from St Trond airfield, Belgium.
Target: Essen
Takeoff time: 19:57
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Hallewell Swire RAFVR 144641 (NCO:1436415 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 June, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Gerwyn Howell Evans RAFVR 1317037 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Roy Reginald Feeley RAFVR 1162929 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Robert Gilbert RAFVR 1047153 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Eric William Cook RAFVR 906747 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Douglas Francis RAFVR 1269942 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Walter Watts RAFVR 1011474 [Killed]
All lie at the Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 51.455234 / 5.482214)
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2171 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database