This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1943 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED334 |
| MSN: | OL-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Willinkbosweg road, Winterswijk, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Twenthe airfield.
Target: Essen
Takeoff time: 19:55
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Frank Thompson Flower RAFVR 79541 (NCO:741605 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 June, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Frank William Thomas Routledge DFM RAFVR 964395 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Frederick Albert Southon RAFVR 67049 (NCO:745646 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 June, 1941) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Douglas McEwen RAF 655814 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Leslie Fieldhouse RAFVR 1111801 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Eric L'Estrange Lightfoot Shandley RAFVR 1380892 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Clarence Malcolm McGregor Coghill RCAF R/142054 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
All are buried in Winterswijk.
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2172 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database