This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fleet Model |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | 36 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guandu District, Kunming, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Fleet trainer, #36, collided with a hangar at Kunming Wujiaba Airfield and crashed during a low-altitude practice flight. Cadet Xuetian BAI (21) perished.
Sources:
Jin, Y. Fuyang Daily, 2025-03-06, p. 07. (in Chinese) available online at
https://fydaily.xepaper.com/html/2025-03/06/content_77507_18319719.htm Location