Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED626, Thursday 1 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 April 1943
Time:07:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED626
MSN: PM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km east of Hulshorst station, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oberfeldwebel Fritz Timm of the 3./JG 1, flying a Fw 190A from Deelen airfield.
The Lancaster was flying an early morning nuisance raid on a relatively small German target: Emmerich.

Takeoff time: 04:29
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Charles O'Donoghue RAF 39828 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Edward Callaghan RAFVR 1459176 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Antony Hare Fry RAF 658467 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Eric Richard Victor Ashcroft RAFVR 126517 (NCO:916434 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 August, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Edwin Winn RAFVR 1212281 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Ian Crawford Burns DFM RAFVR 115731 (NCO:746939 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 March, 1942) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Sefton Stafford RAFVR 1033931 [Killed]

Regular navigator was F/Lt "Taffy" Davis, formerly of 27 OTU Lichfield, who did not go on this trip.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2161&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
International Bomber Command Centre
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database