Incident Airbus A319-112 YR-ABB, Thursday 19 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 June 2025
Time:08:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Air Baltic, opb Carpatair
Registration: YR-ABB
MSN: 3818
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Baltic flight BT612, an Airbus A319-112 operated by Carpatair, returned to land after smoke was reported inside the aircraft immediately after takeoff from Athens Airport (ATH), Greece.

METAR:

LGAV 190820Z 05014KT CAVOK 31/12 Q1016 NOSIG
LGAV 190920Z 06016KT CAVOK 31/12 Q1016 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.kathimerini.gr/society/563670391/el-venizelos-anagkastiki-prosgeiosi-aeroskafoys-logo-kapnoy-sto-pilotirio/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yr-abb#3ade5420

Location