This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Sep 1934 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulff Fw-44B Stieglitz |
| Owner/operator: | Gerd Achelis |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cleveland, OH -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Struck a glider on ground with his landing gear during aerobatics. Oberturned and slight inverted about 20 meters. Pilot Gerd Achelis (26) unhurt. Glider destroyed. World Championships.
Sources:
Weser-Kurier 24 March 1967, p17