This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 March 1943 |
| Time: | 04:17 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | W4327 |
| MSN: | UV:S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | along the Boerendijk road, Sibculo, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:57 LT for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Uffz. Christian Költringer of the 7./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+AR (Wnr 4668) from Twenthe airfield. The Messerschmitt also went down in this fight, after being hit by return fire from the rear gunner, Sgt S.G. Webb.
The entire crew perished in the crash and is buried at Hardenberg, the Netherlands:
Pilot F/Lt. K.H. Grenfell 403735 RAAF - grave A 6
Flight engineer Sgt. G.E. Lewis 573570 RAF - grave A 9
Navigator F/O. S.F.S. McCullagh 403754 RAAF - grave A 8
Bomb aimer Sgt. R. Cordingley 1008290 RAF - grave A 7
Wo ag F/Sgt. P.W. Dunn 411010 RAAF - grave A 4
Air gunner Sgt. S.G. Webb 955673 RAF - grave A 5
Air gunner F/Sgt. R.L. Potter 406680 RAAF - grave A 10
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2158 http://www.luchtoorlogboventwente.nl/430330RAF.php Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
Google Maps