Incident , Tuesday 17 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2025
Time:14:05
Type:
Owner/operator:Turin Flying Academy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Torino-Citta Di Torino Airport (TRN/LIMF) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Torino-Citta Di Torino Airport (TRN/LIMF)
Destination airport:Torino-Citta Di Torino Airport (TRN/LIMF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft belonging to Turin Flying Academy veered off the runway while landing. The pilot, the only one on board, was unharmed, and the runway was closed for about 30 minutes to allow the aircraft to be removed.

Sources:

https://torino.repubblica.it/cronaca/2025/06/17/news/incidente_caselle_pilota_illeso_e_scalo_chiuso-424674784/
https://www.lastampa.it/torino/2025/06/17/news/chiuso_aeroporto_caselle_atterraggio_aereo_ultraleggero_incidente-15195454/
https://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/cronaca/2025/06/17/incidente-per-velivolo-a-caselle-pilota-illeso-e-scalo-chiuso_db8b9f82-9631-49e3-be9d-2b327a3bfa5f.html

Location