Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED761, Tuesday 30 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:04:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED761
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veldweg, Waverveen, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Lt. Werner Rapp of the 7./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+ER from Deelen airfield.

Target: Berlin
Call Sign: DX-Z
Takeoff time: 21:49
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Alfred Ernest Fisher RAFVR 143669 (NCO:656943 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frank Alexander Bandeen RAFVR 1374522 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Harry Richardson RAFVR 1147351 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Roy Herbert George Taylor RAFVR 1187123 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Jack Westerdale RAFVR 1112260 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Donald John Simmons RAFVR 1335631 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alick George Deane RAFVR 1197803 [Killed]

Casualties lie at the Bergen-Op-Zoom War Cemetery, Holland (GPS 51.502028 / 4.332920)

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2154
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database