Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED596, Tuesday 30 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:04:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eefselerweg road, Lievelde, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Lt. August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+ER from Twenthe airfield.

Target: Berlin
Call Sign: ZN-H
Takeoff time: 21:25
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Eric Lewis Hayward DFC RAFVR 86633 (NCO:741714 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 November, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George William Frederick Baker RAF 570635 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant John Oswald Young DFC RAFVR 61960 (NCO:959124 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 April, 1941) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Alexander Urquhart RAF 141415 (NCO:1104500 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 April, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Eric Harry Mantle DFM and Bar RAF 141279 (NCO:959050 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 April, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Geoffrey Victor Pryor DFM RAFVR 142021 (NCO:904654 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 April, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Dennis Brown RAFVR 1549636 [Killed]

All lie at the Lichtenvoorde General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 51.990277 / 6.565559)

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2155
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database