This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 March 1943 |
| Time: | 04:28 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED435 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nieuw Heeten SSE of Raalte, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hptm. Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twenthe airfield.
Target: Berlin
Call Sign: EA-K
Takeoff time: 22:01
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant David Wilson Fyffe RAF 1343309 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ernest Roy McCracken RAF 1016477 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Arthur Tedder Longford Cullum RCAF J/22563 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Robert Charles Link RAF 1199524 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Frank Arthur McNutt RCAF R/84998 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Fazakerley RAF 614144 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Robertson RAFVR 1374201 [Killed]
Casualties lie at the Raalte General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 52.389153 / 6.273359)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2153&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database