Incident Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss LX-AFE, Thursday 19 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Aquarius AFF
Registration: LX-AFE
MSN: 802-1079
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Seyhan Dam Lake -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a float-equipped Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss, registration number LX-AFE, was active on a firefighting mission when it overturned whilst scooping water from the Seyhan Dam Lake. Both the AFF pilot and the Turkish observer on board were able to evacuate the aircraft unassisted.

Sources:

https://www.aquariusaff.com/
https://www.airporthaber2.com/havacilik-haberleri/adanada-yangin-sondurme-ucagi-dustu.html
https://www.rtl.lu/news/international/a/2314281.html

Location

Media: