Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 EI-HMZ, Thursday 19 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 June 2025
Time:11:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-HMZ
MSN: 8371/67136
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kalamata Airport (KLX/LGKL) -   Greece
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Kalamata Airport (KLX/LGKL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR6080, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200, contacted with a fence while taxiing at Kalamata International Airport in Greece. The right-hand lower AT winglet broke.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-citlere-carpti/