Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 TC-INC, Tuesday 1 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1996
Time:23:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Sunways Intersun
Registration: TC-INC
MSN: 49792/1655
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Kajaani Airport (KAJ/EFKI) -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kajaani Airport (KAJ/EFKI)
Destination airport:Dalaman Airport (DLM/LTBS)
Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Monday September 30, 1996 an aircraft left engine damage took place during flight SWW 2721 from Dalaman, Turkey to Cologne/Bonn, Germany with a Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) aircraft, registered TC-INC, owned by Irish Aerospace Finance Ltd and oper-ated by Turkish Intersun Sunways Havacilic A.S. A loud bang was heard in the cockpit from the left engine two to three minutes after reaching the cruising flight level. The engine continued to run but with increased Exhaus Gas Temperature (EGT), high pressure compressor rotation speed (N2) and fuel flow. The aircraft landed in Cologne/Bonn as planned. There were 129 passengers and seven crew members on board.

No qualified trouble shooting was performed in Cologne/Bonn and flight SWW 2722 departed for Kajaani, Finland with seven crew members on board but without passengers as planned. In the beginning of the takeoff the difference between the left and the right engine acceleration rates to 1,4 Engine Pressure Ratio (EPR) had increased significantly compared to the previous takeoff in Dalaman with the left engine being slower. During the flight to Kajaani the left engine surged when thrust was reduced from climb to cruise first at Flight Level (FL) 350 and later on at FL 330.

The serviceability of the left engine was not assured in Kajaani. A total of 137 passen-gers boarded the aircraft and the crew prepared for the flight SWW 2042 to Dalaman. The aircraft taxied out to the runway and the cockpit crew performed the normal procedures prior to takeoff. A loud banging noise was heard in the aircraft and at the terminal building when thrust was increased and the aircraft made a 180 turn into takeoff position. When the throttles were advanced for takeoff, the left engine did not accelerate normally. The left engine EGT was fluctuating with high peaks and the loud ban ing noise was heard again. The cockpit crew waited for approximately 40 s for the left engine to accelerate. When the engine did not accelerate, takeoff was aborted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/en/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/1996/b111996l_tutkintaselostus/b111996l_tutkintaselostus.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5732466 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 1997 TC-INC Sunways Intersun 0 Joensuu Airport (JOE/EFJO) non
Runway excursion