This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 October 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 10 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Verdun -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during aerobatics on an Air Display of the Aero-Club Verdun. Two German occupants, Bodo Carl Leuschner (37/Lörrach) and Ulrich Bergt (36/Hattingen-Winz). Lost a wing at 600 meters.
Sources:
Weser-Kurier 9 October 1984, p12