Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52069

Date:Monday 29 March 1943
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE545
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'Zonheuvel' estate, Schaarsbergen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab I/NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CB from Venlo airfield.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: AS-H
Takeoff time: 20:04
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Robert Arthur Hodgson RAFVR 142863 (NCO:1384074 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 May, 1943) [Killed] Arnhem 9
Navigator : Pilot Officer Stanley Robert Farley RAFVR 143877 (NCO:1260193 : Commission Gazetted Monday 01 June, 1942) [Killed] Arnhem 6
Bomb Aimer / Navigator : Pilot Officer Frederick Louis Edward Dupre RCAF J/16408 [Killed] Groesbeek RCAF 15 C 5
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant David Keenan RAFVR 1376154 [Killed] Arnhem 8
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Robert Allen Weese RCAF J/17467 [Killed] Groesbeek RCAF 15 C 6

See the book Letters From A Bomber Pilot (Hodgson, David) : Thames Methuen (ISBN 042301630X) and the video documentary of the same name.

Samatha Farley, the niece of P/O Farley, visited the Wellington at the Conservation Centre at RAFCosford Museum.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2146&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=