| Date: | Tuesday 30 December 1997 |
| Time: | 00:12 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41 |
| Owner/operator: | Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS |
| Registration: | LN-RLT |
| MSN: | 47626/738 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Turku Airport (TKU/EFTU) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | Turku Airport (TKU/EFTU) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Finland |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Tuesday 30 December, 1997 at 00.12 local time (Finnish local time is used in this report) an aircraft incident took place at Turku airport where a Douglas DC-9-41 aircraft, registered LN-RLT, owned by Det Norske Luftfartselskap A/S and operated by Scandinavian Airlines System ran off the side of runway. The flight number was SK 720. There were 27 passengers and four crewmembers on board. Nobody was injured but the aircraft was slightly damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/en/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/1997/b91997l_tutkintaselostus/b91997l_tutkintaselostus.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6637804 (Photo)