Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air ZS-TAE, Wednesday 18 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:TAB Air Charters Pty Ltd
Registration: ZS-TAE
MSN: BB-704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kanyemba Airstrip, Mbire -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG)
Destination airport:Kafuko Safaris
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, ZS-TAE, sustained substantial damage following a forced landing at Kanyemba Airstrip, Mbire.
The ten occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.zbcnews.co.zw/plane-crashes-at-kanyemba-airstrip-no-casualties-reported/
https://bulawayo24.com/index-id-news-sc-national-byo-254147.html#

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/93488_1649498656.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex A2-AJK, ZS-KLO, N6726D

Location