Loss of control Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-81 LN-RMM, Sunday 7 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 December 1997
Time:c. 13:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-81
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: LN-RMM
MSN: 53005/1855
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Sunday, December 7, 1997 departed the flight SK705 from Helsinki to Stockholm. There were 65 passengers and 5 crew members on board, the aircraft used was DC-9-81 and the flight was operated by SAS. The aircraft was refuelled at the Helsinki-Vantaa airport before the departure. The fuel had to be transferred from the center tank to the left main tank to divide the quantities of fuel equally.

The aircraft departed normally, however, as soon as it was in the air, it banked to the left so that a pilot had to turn the control wheel 70 degrees to balance the plane. The pilot noticed the cause of the bank and immediately returned to the airport. An error was done after refuelling, the transfer of the fuei had been continued until the left main tank was full.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/en/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/1997/c321997l_tutkintaselostus/c321997l_tutkintaselostus.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10063407 (Photo)