Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4 16104, Monday 29 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 1943
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4
Owner/operator:8./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 16104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veele, near Vlagtwedde, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz, Aufschlagbrand (crash, impact fire). The aircraft was on an Übungsflug (practice flight).

Call Sign: schwarze 11
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. B. Uhl Luftwaffe Survived - wounded in action (WIA)

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2149