| Date: | Friday 11 April 1997 |
| Time: | 01:54 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Sunways Intersun |
| Registration: | TC-INC |
| MSN: | 49792/1655 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Joensuu Airport (JOE/EFJO) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Jyväskylä Airport (JYV/EFJY) |
| Destination airport: | Joensuu Airport (JOE/EFJO) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Finland |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Friday 11 April, 1997 at 01.54 local time an aircraft incident took place at Joensuu airport in which a Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) aircraft, registered TC-INC, owned by Irish
Aerospace Finance Ltd. and operated by Turkish Intersun Sunways Havacilik A.S. overran the runway. There were 167 passengers and six crewmembers on board. The flight number was SWW 1022.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/en/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/1997/b51997l_tutkintaselostus/b51997l_tutkintaselostus.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8867330 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 October 1996 |
TC-INC |
Sunways Intersun |
0 |
Kajaani Airport (KAJ/EFKI) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |