Airprox Incident Boeing 727-223 Adv. (F) OO-DHW, Friday 9 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 October 1998
Time:22:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:DHL, opb European Air Transport
Registration: OO-DHW
MSN: 20993/1189
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:50 NM West of Helsinki -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday 9 October 1998, at 22.51 local time, an air traffic incident occurred about 50 NM west of Helsinki at an altitude of 6250 metres. The incident involved a DC-9-81 (MD-81) airliner, call sign SAS 714, which was operated by Scandinavian Airlines System on a scheduled flight from Copenhagen to Helsinki, and a B727-223F airliner, call sign BCS 6514, which was on a cargo flight from Helsinki to Gatwick operated by European Air Transport. The aircraft were on intersecting flight paths and eventually passed each other so that the required minimum separation was broken.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/en/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/1998/c241998l_tutkintaselostus/c241998l_tutkintaselostus.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/27857 (Photo)