Incident Boeing 737-838 (WL) VH-VYK, Tuesday 10 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2025
Time:09:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838 (WL)
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-VYK
MSN: 34183/1846
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF804, a Boeing 737-800, was taxiing to the gate after landing at Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD) when the trainee captain reportedly told his first officer that he didn’t feel well before losing consciousness. One of the three pilots took over taxied the aircraft to the gate.

Sources:

https://uk.news.yahoo.com/trainee-captain-reportedly-faints-cockpit-210128808.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf804#3aba9a51

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2013 VH-VYK Qantas 0 Mildura Airport, VIC (MQL/YMIA) non
4 May 2024 VH-VYK Qantas 0 19.4 NM SE of Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE) non
Turbulence

Location