Accident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N28478, Sunday 15 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N28478
MSN: 31649/4546
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2857, a Boeing 737-900ER, encountered turbulence. One cabin crew member sustained serious injuries. One cabin crew member had minor injuries.

Sources:

NTSB DCA25LA238