This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 2025 |
| Time: | 23:07 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Scoot |
| Registration: | 9V-OFI |
| MSN: | 37125/559 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near waypoint DAGAG -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Scoot flight TR100, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, encountered turbulence while en route at FL390.
The flight had departed Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN) at 05:37 hours local time (21:37 UTC, June 9) on a flight to Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN).
The turbulence occurred 90 minutes into the flight while over the South China Sea near waypoint DAGAG, about 250 km (135 nm) southeast of Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam.
The NTSB reported this occurrence as an Accident, suggesting at least one occupant would have sustained a serious injury.
Sources:
NTSB DCA25WA235
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 January 2018 |
9V-OFI |
Scoot |
0 |
Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location