Airprox Serious incident Saab 340A OH-FAE, Monday 29 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 November 1999
Time:08:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Finnair, opf Golden Air
Registration: OH-FAE
MSN: 340A-139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lappeenranta Airport (LPP/EFLP) -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Lappeenranta Airport (LPP/EFLP)
Investigating agency: CoI Finland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Monday 29 November 1999 at 08.04 local time (local times, UTC +2 hours, are used in this report except for weather reports) an aircraft incident occurred at Lappeenranta during final approach to runway 24, in which the aircraft OH-FAE had to make an avoiding manoeuvre to prevent collision with a chimney. The aircraft in question is a Saab 340A with 34 seats, owned by Finnair Oyj and operated by Golden Air Flyg Ab (abbreviation GA used in this report). There were three crewmembers and 23 passengers on board on flight number DC610.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CoI Finland
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/en/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/1999/c221999l_tutkintaselostus/c221999l_tutkintaselostus.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/52475 (Photo)