| Date: | Friday 3 September 1999 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700B |
| Owner/operator: | Wihuri Ltd, opb Jetflite |
| Registration: | OH-JET |
| MSN: | 257136 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD) |
| Destination airport: | Turku Airport (TKU/EFTU) |
| Investigating agency: | CoI Finland |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A serious incident occurred at Helsinki-Vantaa airport on 3 September 1999 at 18.40 lo-cal time, when a twin-engined HS 125-700B business jet made an emergency landing with the right main landing gear fully retracted. The aircraft was owned by Wihuri Ltd and operated by Jetflite Ltd. There were seven passengers and three crewmembers on board. The emergency landing was successful, and the aircraft was only slightly dam-aged considering the severity of the incident. After the aircraft came to a stop, the pas-sengers and the crew exited calmly, assisted by firemen, and no one was injured. The landing gear malfunction was caused by a fracture of hydraulic cylinder lugs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/en/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/1999/b41999l_tutkintaselostus/b41999l_tutkintaselostus.pdf https://www.airhistory.net/photo/477419/OH-JET (Photo)