| Date: | Thursday 19 June 2025 |
| Time: | 14:36 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N932DB |
| MSN: | U20605397 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Falun, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Richmond Regional Airport, WI (KRHN) |
| Destination airport: | Falun, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The float-equipped airplane nosed down in the Mud Hen Lake near Siren, Wisconsin. The pilot was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wearegreenbay.com/news/local-news/airplane-crash-lands-in-wisconsin-lake-pilot-rescued-by-witness/ https://drydenwire.com/news/cessna-crashes-in-burnett-county-lake/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=932DB https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/201018187/n932db-1980-cessna-206h-amphibian https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=71594867&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=Vj%2fXQix%2bGhFqk6CDX8vlpAYY%2fXx006Qe00LdM7%2beINY%3d (photo)
Location