| Date: | Sunday 18 April 1971 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1377 |
| MSN: | B-107-R1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Wayne, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Huntington,Ind |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot obs waving to motorists on hiway. Hit pwrs lines crossing hiway 50 ft agl.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI71FBM22 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB