Incident Boeing 737-838 (WL) VH-VZG, Wednesday 18 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2025
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838 (WL)
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-VZG
MSN: 34201/3006
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Queenstown-Frankton Airport (ZQN/NZQN)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF186, a Boeing 737-800, collided with the passenger bridge while taxiing at Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE).
The F/O’s windscreen was shattered.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/qantas-plane-collides-with-airbridge-at-brisbane-international-airport-c-19083153.amp

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11668663 (Photo)

Location