Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 7232, Thursday 18 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 March 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:IV./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Winneweer, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Scramble at 15:24 hrs. The 8th USAAF raided Bremen-Vegesack on this afternoon.

Notlandung infolge Feindbeschuss (emergency landing as a result of enemy fire). The damage was ultimately assessed as 80% (initially as 25%).

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2129
JFV 10/II (Prien et al)
Google Maps