| Date: | Friday 20 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
| Owner/operator: | Hallingdal Flyklubb |
| Registration: | LN-KAB |
| MSN: | 172S10237 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gol-Klanten Airport (GLL/ENKL) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gol-Klanten Airport (GLL/ENKL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 172S with registration LN-KAB, crashed during departure from Klanten. The pilot experienced reduced acceleration in the take-off roll. The decision to abort the take-off was initiated too late. No serious injuries were reported.
During take-off from runway 29 at Gol aerodrome Klanten, the pilot experienced reduced acceleration with escalating vibrations as the speed increased. The NSIA has conducted investigations on the engine and landing gear, but has not made findings that can explain the cause of the reduced acceleration and vibration. The pilot decided during the take-off roll that it was not safe to fly. The decision to abort the take-off came too late and at about the same time as the aircraft became airborne. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before the end of the runway and continued into marshy terrain where the aircraft tipped around its nose. There were no serious injuries in the accident. The NSIA believes that active use of decision points in connection with take-off can help reduce the risk during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2025/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NSIA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 April 2020 |
LN-KAB |
Hallingdal Flyklubb |
0 |
Tisleifjorden, lake in Gol municipality, Viken county |
 |
sub |
Location