Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-1/R2 14145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52088

Date:Thursday 18 March 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-1/R2
Owner/operator:I./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 14145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borkum airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Scramble at around 14:42 hrs. The 8th USAAF raided Bremen-Vegesack on this afternoon.

Absturz infolge Feindbeschuss (crash as a result of enemy fire). The Staffelkapitän Oberleutnant H. Schmude was slightly wounded in the head due to return fire from the 4-mots. He was able to parachute to safety and was rescued from the sea.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2131
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm
http://www.ww2.dk/oob/bestand/jagd/bijg1.html
JFV 10/II (Prien et al)