Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II 5H-MZB, Wednesday 18 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2025
Time:c. 13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Fly Zanzibar
Registration: 5H-MZB
MSN: 34-7970162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Abeid Amani Karume International Airport (ZNZ/HTZA), Zanzibar -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Abeid Amani Karume International Airport (ZNZ/HTZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II, 5H-MZB, experienced a nose gear malfunction and made a nose down emergency landing at runway 18 at Abeid Amani Karume International Airport (ZNZ/HTZA), Zanzibar.

The fire brigade covered the first part of runway 18 with foam before the aircraft landed.

Sources:

https://www.thecitizen.co.tz/tanzania/news/national/fly-zanzibar-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-after-landing-gear-failure-5087620

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/45f78ae3b21989e5b0edc106b680a4d126f74ea4

History of this aircraft

Ex ZS-LXD, 9J-LXD, N2120V

Location

Media: