This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 March 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0122 |
| MSN: | 370 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saint Dizier -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Laon-Couvron |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"American jet fighter stationed at Laon" crashed. Pilot Cap Robert Harvey Newby (40) killed.
Note: type not reported, but 66TRW stationed at Laon 1958-66 with RF-84F (64x) and changed from JAN 1959 to RF-101C.
56-0122 reported SOC 4 APR 1963 with 66TRW (Forgotten Jets)
Sources:
Weser-Kurier 15 March 1963, p11
USAF Accident Report (date, pilot, location, no type, no registration)
Findagrave