This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 June 2025 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | DG Aviation LS8-e neo |
| Owner/operator: | FG Ellwangen |
| Registration: | D-KOFK |
| MSN: | 8538 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Weipertshofen, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Weipertshofen Glider Field |
| Destination airport: | Weipertshofen Glider Field |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A DG Aviation LS-8e neo (FES system) crashed during a competition flight into a local forest area near Weipertshofen, Baden-Württemberg.
The pilot (48) perished and the powered glider was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.stimme.de/baden-wuerttemberg/absturz-segelflugzeug-stimpfach-unfall-pilot-tot-wald-polizei-suche-art-5063978 https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110969/6058887 Location
Media: