Incident Airbus KC2 Voyager (A330-243MRTT) , Friday 20 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus KC2 Voyager (A330-243MRTT)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Brize Norton (BZZ/EGVN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brize Norton RAF Station (BZZ/EGVN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Voyager aircraft were vandalised by the direct action protest group "Palestine Action" while parked on the apron at RAF Brize Norton. The activists entered the airbase on electric scooters. Red paint was sprayed into the engines of two Voyager aircraft, causing an unknown amount of damage.

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/world/2025/jun/20/pro-palestine-protesters-deface-two-aircraft-raf-brize-norton
https://www.reuters.com/world/uk/pro-palestinian-activists-say-they-damaged-planes-uk-military-base-2025-06-20/
https://x.com/Keir_Starmer/status/1935999065327534232
https://x.com/Pal_action/status/1935926198304985569

Media: