Serious incident Airbus A321-271N N536VL, Tuesday 3 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271N
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: N536VL
MSN: 8264
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:SE of Tijuana -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Volaris flight Y41715, an Airbus A321-271N, was en route when the flight crew observed on ECAM High Vibration (N2) in the no. 1 engine (PW1133G). They decided to diverted the aircraft to Tijuana International Airport.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-n536vl-operated-by-volaris-on-03-06-2025-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n536vl#3aa297e7