Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52095

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:22:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE690
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hoonaardweg Oostvoorne, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy Flak upon leaving the target area killing the WOp. The aircraft could not maintain height enough to make it to England and eventually crash-landed. It was claimed shot down by Oblt. Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin, Staffelkapitän of 6./NJG 1, but his claim was rejected.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: PT-U
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant George Henry Cooke RCAF R/122227 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant John Morris RAF 657790 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald Guy Mercer RAF 657972 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Robertson Dawson RAFVR 1365781 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Steele McKinnon RCAF R/132284 [PoW]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2118&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database