Incident Airbus A220-300 C-GNAM, Thursday 12 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2025
Time:22:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GNAM
MSN: 55105
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:c. 61 nm NNE of Pittsburgh, PA -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC1051, an Airbus A220-300, was in cruise when the captain became ill and was unable to continue their duties. A company A220 pilot was onboard the flight and commenced the flight duties. The crew decided to return to CYUL without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A25F0227
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGNAM/history/20250612/2055Z/CYUL/CYUL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 2024 C-GNAM Air Canada 0 CYYZ - Lester B. Pearson Intl - Toronto min
Bird strike