Accident Cessna 172E N708RF, Wednesday 11 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2025
Time:08:02 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N708RF
MSN: 17250695
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High River Aerodrome (CEN4), AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:High River Aerodrome (CEN4), AB
Destination airport:Whitecourt Airport, AB (YZU/CYZU)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N708RF, a privately registered Cessna 172E, was conducting a flight from High River Aerodrome (CEN4), AB, to Whitecourt Airport (CYZU), AB, with the pilot and one passenger onboard. The pilot elected to use Runway 07 at CEN4 for the takeoff attempt. As the aircraft was not accelerating at a rate the pilot was anticipating, the decision was made to abort the take-off run. The available runway remaining was insufficient to stop the aircraft, and the aircraft exited the end of the runway surface. The nose landing gear subsequently collapsed, the prop struck the ground and there was significant damage to the cowling and forward fuselage. There were no injuries to the pilot or passenger.

Sources:

TSB A25W0072