Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N49RP, Tuesday 3 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2025
Time:18:30 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49RP
MSN: 18-7909059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Discovery Yukon Lodgings, Koidern, YT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Creek Airport (YXQ/CYXQ)
Destination airport:Discovery Yukon Lodgings, Koidern, YT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N49RP, a privately registered Piper PA-18 Super Cub, was conducting a flight from Beaver Creek Aerodrome (CYXQ), YT, to Discovery Yukon Lodgings, Koidern, YT, with only the pilot onboard. During the landing roll at Discovery Yukon Lodgings, the aircraft drifted to the left side of the grass runway, and the left wing made contact with tall vegetation which pulled the aircraft into the bush and trees. The aircraft received substantial damage but there were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A25W0070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1999 C-GVCQ RAM HEAD OUTFITTERS LTD. 1 Vicinity of O'Grady Lake, NT (63.20N - 129.10W), Northwest Territories sub