Accident Bell 212 C-GUWX, Tuesday 27 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2025
Time:18:40 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Campbell Helicopters
Registration: C-GUWX
MSN: 30925
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:100 nm NW of Fort McMurray, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GUWX, a Campbell Helicopters Bell 212 was operating on a local fire suppression mission to wildfire SWF-083, approximately 100 NM NW of the Fort McMurray Airport (CYMM), AB. The staging area for the SWF-083 wildfire was established in the vicinity of the wildfire in a muskeg area adjacent to a watercourse and swamp. After finishing a bucket cycle, the pilot proceeded to set the Bambi bucket down at the staging area to pack it up and wait for the arriving fire crew. As the pilot set the bucket down and was laying out the long-line while maneuvering to land, the pilot felt an impact from the tail and the helicopter entered an un-commanded turn. The pilot rolled both throttles to idle and the helicopter settled to the ground. The engines were shut down and the helicopter secured before the pilot exited the helicopter. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured. The helicopter received significant damage as the tail rotor had departed and struck the tail cone and right horizontal stabilizer. Examination of the Bambi bucket revealed that the tail rotor struck near the top of the bucket.

Sources:

TSB A25W0067