| Date: | Saturday 2 May 1992 |
| Time: | 13:28 |
| Type: | Jodel D11 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-CKY |
| MSN: | W21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wedderburn, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wedderburn, NSW (YWBN) |
| Destination airport: | Wedderburn, NSW (YWBN) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:First flown 9 February 1975. Crashed on 2 May 1992: The aircraft was observed to taxi from its hangar to the southern end of the airstrip, turn onto the runway and start to taxi north. After taxiing a short distance the engine power increased and the aircraft took off to the north, becoming airborne about half way along the strip.
At a height of about 150 feet, above the northern end of the strip, the engine was heard to stop and start again. The aircraft turned left with the engine running intermittently. Soon after, it was seen in a steep nose down attitude which continued until it descended into trees. The pilot was killed in the accident and was the only person on board at the time.
ATSB Conclusions:
1. The engine malfunctioned at a critical stage of flight.
2. The aircraft was over terrain unsuitable for a safe forced landing.
3. The aircraft stalled during an attempted turnback with insufficient altitude for recovery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199201747 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24707/ASOR199201747.PDF 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CKY.html 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11I.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wedderburn_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160328014606/http://www.sabc.org.au/All/Building/FirstFlights/FirstFlights.html 