This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 March 1943 |
| Time: | 23:16 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK592 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 20 km off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oblt. Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Bergen airfield.
Target: Essen
Call Sign: MG-P
Takeoff time: 19:45
Crew:
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Donald Edward Street RAFVR 1113682 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Miller Meiklejohn RAFVR 1102605 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Donald Charles Wilson RAFVR 656188 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Thomas Edward Hastings RAFVR 1138074 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Richard Allan Whitaker Sharpe RCAF R/108329 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Douglas Neale RCAF R/115981 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 March, 1942) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Winston Seymour Berry RAFVR 1068137 [Killed]
All are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2114A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One