Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-TNS, Friday 20 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-TNS
MSN: 9363
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI2469, an Airbus A320-251N, suffered a bird strike, resulting the cancellation of the return leg to Delhi.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/air-india-pune-delhi-flight-ai2470-cancelled-after-bird-hit-8715856
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-tns#3ae144e5

Location