| Date: | Thursday 5 June 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
| Registration: | 4R-ABM |
| MSN: | 4694 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jakarta FIR -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Investigating agency: | CAASL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SriLankan Airlines flight UL306, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a loss of airspeed indications in cruise and the crew had to apply the stall recovery procedure.
The aircraft had been dispatched with MEL 30 31 02a, FO pitot heater inoperative.While flying, the ECAM generated "anti ice f/o plus stby pitot". The flight crew had carried out the ECAM procedure and contacted their maintenance control centre and had continued the flight. After the ETOPS exit point, the ECAM message "ap, athr off", the aircraft went into alternate law with "nav adr disagree" and "unreliable speed". The flight crew carried out unreliable speed procedure and ECAM procedures, declared pan pan and requested a block flight level 330 and 350. Jakarta control had cleared them for FL300 and 350. An overspeed warning was generated, while maintaining FL330 and 280kts on PFD1, a stall warning was generated. The flight crew carried a out stall recovery procedure, declared mayday and requested direct radar vectors to Medan Airport. The aircraft landed at Medan safely in direct law.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-4r-abm-operated-by-srilankan-airlines-en-route/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4r-abm#3aa620e4 https://www.dailymirror.lk/breaking-news/SriLankan-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-Indonesia/108-310870
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 May 2018 |
4R-ABM |
SriLankan Airlines |
0 |
Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |